Skip to Main Content

Home of the Blazers

Kalkaska High School Athletics

Menu

Home of the Blazers

Kalkaska High School Athletics

Home of the Blazers

Kalkaska High School Athletics

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

2.0 months ago @ 5:54AM by Doug Brown

Boys/Girls Varsity Track vs. Multiple Opponents

Game Date
Apr 23, 2024

The track and field teams competed in Boyne City on Tuesday. After a thunderstorm delay, things got underway, and both teams walked away with second place finishes, behind East Jordan. 

JaeAnn Davis won the pole vault and ran a season record in the 400

Ava Ivkovich won the 100 with a new season record,

Adam Williams won the 300 hurdles with a new season record

Myah Little won the high jump and the 800

Cade Ponstein, David Crawford, Jackson Arnold, and Johan Weaver won the 4x100 relay, 

Logan Phaneuf, Jackson Arnold, Kayden Dueweke-Gonzales, and surprise guest Ephraim Conway won the 4x200 relay

Dueweke-Gonzales, Cam Moore, Arnold, and Coltrane Paryani won the 4x400 relay

Paryani, Moore, Adam Williams, and Gavin Guggemos won the 4x800 relay

Anna Martin, Kara Olds, Abby Minion, and Myah Little won the 4x800 relay

Alorrah Doty, Kylie Robinson, Xiana Buyze-Prieto, and Ava Ivkovich took 2nd in the 4x100

Vanessa Hoppe, Buyze-Prieto, Brooke Meredith, and Ivkovich took 2nd in the 4x200, 

Alyssa Colvin, Milena Milani, Naomi Wilke, and Anna Martin were 2nd in the 4x400

Gavin Guggemos won the 800, and along with Moore, Paryani, and Dueweke-Gonzales swept the first four places.

Gavin Guggemos won the 1600, and with Moore and Williams took the top three spots

Kylie Robinson was 2nd in the 100 and 3rd in the 200 and the long jump.

Kara Olds was third in the 1600 with a new PR.

Cade Ponstein took third in the long jump with a new PR

Logan Phaneuf was 3rd in the 110 hurdles with a new season record

Kayden Dueweke-Gonzales was 3rd in the 200 

Personal records were set by:

David Crawford in the 100 and 200

Johan Weaver in the long jump

Vanessa Hoppe in the 100 and 400

Naomi Wilke in the 800 and the long jump

Angela Rodriguez in the 1600 and 800

Georgia Battaglia and Abby Grames in the 100

Jonah Babbitt in the 800 and the 110 hurdles

Jenna Mexico in the 200, shot, and discus

Addy Novath in the 200 and shot

EllaKey Begg in the long jump

Gumuda Munkhjargal in the Discus

Bella Kelly in the 400

Alorrah Doty in the 100 hurdles along with a season record in the 100

And finally, a special shout out to Adam Williams, who, after taking 5th in the long jump, has competed in all 17 events track and field has to offer over his tenure as a Kalkaska Blazer Track & Field Athlete! Amazing job Adam!


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://kalkaskablazers.com